Édouard Manet
1 work · 1880 · from Rs. 899, made to order in our studio.
Manet's unflinching paintings of contemporary Paris shattered the polite conventions of the Salon — and laid the foundations of everything that followed. Read more about Édouard Manet →
About Édouard Manet's Paintings
Édouard Manet (1832–1883) was a French painter who occupies a singular position in the history of modern art: too rooted in tradition to fully abandon it, too clear-eyed about contemporary life to hide behind it. Born in Paris into a comfortable, cultured family, he trained under the academic painter Thomas Couture and spent years studying Velázquez, Hals, and Goya in the Louvre. He wanted success at the Salon and recognition from the establishment. What he got was one of the great artistic scandals of the nineteenth century.
When 'Le Déjeuner sur l'herbe' appeared at the Salon des Refusés in 1863 and 'Olympia' at the Salon of 1865, the public reaction was outrage — not at nudity per se (the Salon showed mythological nudes routinely) but at the complete absence of allegorical pretext and at the cool, unapologetic directness of the gaze. Manet had transplanted the classical nude into the contemporary world and refused to dress the act in myth. That refusal was the founding gesture of modern art.
Famous Paintings by Édouard Manet
- Le Déjeuner sur l'herbe (1863) — the painting that launched a scandal
- Olympia (1865) — the nude that looked back without apology
- A Bar at the Folies-Bergère (1882) — his final great statement
- Music in the Tuileries Gardens (1862) — Parisian modern life as subject
- The Fifer (1866) — near-flat composition, poster-like simplicity
- Berthe Morisot with a Bouquet of Violets (1872)
- Portrait of Émile Zola (1868)
- The Balcony (1868–69)
- Luncheon in the Studio (1868)
- The Execution of Emperor Maximilian (1868–69)
Why Édouard Manet Paintings Endure
Manet's paintings endure because the provocation at their centre never fully resolves. Olympia's gaze is not hostile and not welcoming — it is simply present, looking back with the same directness that a viewer brings. A century and a half of familiarity has not softened that exchange. 'A Bar at the Folies-Bergère' does something similar with space: the barmaid faces you in the foreground while her reflection in the mirror behind her is geometrically impossible, placed slightly wrong, showing a version of the same scene that cannot coexist with what you are directly seeing. The painting is a riddle about presence and image that photography and digital culture have made more rather than less relevant.
Manet is often called the father of Impressionism, though he never exhibited with the group and resisted the label. He was, rather, the hinge point: the artist who brought the lessons of the Old Masters into contact with contemporary Parisian life and in doing so gave the painters who followed him — Monet, Berthe Morisot, Degas — both a permission and a problem to work with.
Édouard Manet Art Prints on Mojud
Mojud holds around 108 of Manet's works, from the early Salon provocations and the great figure paintings through the shimmering late Impressionist canvases. Every work is available at full resolution to explore and download for free, or to order as a fine-art print made to order in our studio.
- 108 Édouard Manet works in the collection
- Free high-resolution downloads — no account needed
- Museum-grade fine-art prints, made to order
- Ships across India
Frequently Asked Questions
What are Édouard Manet's most famous paintings?
Manet is best known for 'Le Déjeuner sur l'herbe' (1863), 'Olympia' (1865), and 'A Bar at the Folies-Bergère' (1882). His 'Music in the Tuileries Gardens', 'The Fifer', and portraits of Berthe Morisot and Émile Zola are also central to his reputation.
Is Manet an Impressionist?
Manet is often called the father of Impressionism but he never exhibited with the Impressionist group and resisted the label throughout most of his career. He was the crucial bridge between the Old Masters and the new painting — his rejection of mythological pretexts for contemporary subjects gave the Impressionists the permission to follow. In his final years he adopted the lighter palette and looser touch of Monet and Morisot.
Why was Manet's 'Olympia' so controversial?
The Salon showed nude paintings routinely, but always with mythological framing — Venus, nymphs, allegory. Olympia was undeniably a real contemporary woman, possibly a prostitute, looking at the viewer with complete composure. The absence of allegory and the directness of her gaze removed every conventional distance between subject and viewer. Critics called it monstrous. Today it is recognised as one of the founding works of modernism.
How many Manet paintings does Mojud hold?
Around 108, spanning his early academic-influenced work, the great Salon scandal paintings, the Impressionist-influenced canvases of the 1870s, and his final monumental statement 'A Bar at the Folies-Bergère'.
Can I download Manet paintings for free from Mojud?
Yes. All works in the Mojud collection — including all 108 Manet paintings — can be downloaded in high resolution at no cost. No account is required.

